Free · 90 seconds · No spam

Find every UK home energy grant you qualify for.

The Warm Homes Plan launched April 2026 with £13.2 billion to upgrade 5 million UK homes. Most homeowners qualify for £2,500–£30,000 in stackable grants — but the rules are confusing and most sites are written by installers. Our 9-question check is independent, four-nation, and updated monthly.

Start the eligibility check →
  • ✓ Covers all UK schemes
  • ✓ Official gov.uk sources
  • ✓ Your data never sold

How it works

1

Answer 9 questions

Postcode, property, heating, income, benefits. Takes about 90 seconds.

2

Get your personalised list

We match your answers against every active UK scheme — and rank them by value.

3

Apply or get matched

Apply directly via gov.uk, or get matched with vetted MCS-certified installers.

What you could claim in 2026

£30,000

Warm Homes: Local Grant

The big one. Up to £30,000 via your local council for insulation, solar, heat pumps and batteries. Income-tested. England only.

£7,500–£9,000

Boiler Upgrade Scheme

£7,500 for an air or ground source heat pump (England + Wales). Rising to £9,000 in July 2026 for homes on oil or LPG.

£16,500

Home Energy Scotland

£7,500 grant + £7,500 interest-free loan (+£1,500 rural uplift). Scotland's flagship — open to all homeowners.

£500

EV Chargepoint Grant

£500 for renters and flat owners (up from £350 in April 2026). Owner-occupiers with driveways aren't eligible — we explain alternatives.

£150

Warm Home Discount

One-off winter electricity bill discount for benefit-eligible households. Applied automatically.

3–30p

Smart Export Guarantee

Per kWh paid back when your solar exports to the grid. Available to all solar owners.

Why trust Warmworth? We're an independent guide — not an installer, not a price-comparison site. We point you to the official scheme, then (optionally) connect you with vetted MCS-certified installers if you want a quote. Information is updated weekly from gov.uk, Ofgem and the devolved administrations.